OPTICIAN SEARCH    

Council Elections 2018

District 2 (Eastern) and District 3 (Northern)

The voting period opens on October 15th and runs until November 14, 2018. The election will be held for Council positions in Districts 2 (Eastern) and District 3 (Northern). The successful candidates will begin serving a three year term of office effective January 1, 2019 through to December 31, 2021.
Links are provided below for the following election package documents:

Election Guidelines, Nomination Instructions and Candidate Consent and Nomination Form

Council Elections – Frequently Asked Questions

Please read all information in the nomination package documents carefully and follow the instructions provided to nominate a candidate to run for election to the College Council. Nomination forms and supporting documentation must be accurate, complete and received by the College no later than 12:00 noon on Friday, September 14, 2018.

As a registered member of the College of Opticians of Ontario you are eligible to run for election in the Districts in which you live.  To be eligible to run for election in District 2, or District 3 you must meet the requirements set out in the College's elections by-law (6.3), or you may nominate an eligible member to run for election in your respective district.

If you are unsure of which District you live in, contact the College as noted below to check this information or answer any questions you may have regarding the election nomination process.

Contact Information:

E-mail elections@coptont.org or call 461-368-3616, extension 201
to speak with Carolyn Robertson who will be happy to assist you.


Electoral District Information

DISTRICT NAME DISTRICT
ENCOMPASSES
MEMBER TERM NEXT ELECTION

1

Southern

The County of Brant, the City of Hamilton, the regional municipalities of Halton and Niagara and the counties of Haldimand and Norfolk, or the equivalent geographical areas and names, as substituted by statute from time to time.

E. Viveiros

2018 - 2020

2020
(for 2021 - 2023)

2

Eastern

The City of Kawartha Lakes, the counties of Peterborough, Northumberland, Haliburton, Hastings, Lennox and Addington, Prince Edward, Frontenac, Lanark, Leeds and Grenville, Renfrew, Prescott and Russell, Stormount, Dundas and Glengarry, the regional municipality of Durham and the City of Ottawa, or the equivalent geographical areas and names, as substituted by statute from time to time.

I. Koenig

2016 - 2018

2018
(for 2019 – 2021)

3

Northern

Territorial districts of Kenora, Rainy River, Thunder Bay, Cochrane, Temiskaming, Nipissing, Parry Sound, Algoma, Manitoulin, and Muskoka, and the District of Dubury, or the equivalent geographical areas and names, as substituted by statute from time to time.

B. Todd

2016-2018

2018
(for 2019 – 2021)

4

Western

Counties of Bruce, Grey, Huron, Perth, Lambton, Middlesex, Oxford, Elgin, Kent and Essex, or the equivalent geographical areas and names, as substituted by statute from time to time.

P. Dreyer

2017-2019

2019
(for 2020 - 2022)

5

Toronto

City of Toronto, or the equivalent geographical areas and names, as substituted by statute from time to time.

D. Reiz

2018 - 2020

2020
(for 2021 - 2023)

6

Contact Lens Mentor

Whole province of Ontario

R. Vezina

2017 - 2019

2019
(for 2020 - 2022)

7

Central Western

The counties of Dufferin and Wellington and the regional municipalities of Peel and Waterloo, or the equivalent geographical areas and names, as substituted by statute from time to time.

B. Dhillon

2017 - 2019

2019
(for 2020 - 2023)

8

Central

County of Simcoe and the Regional Municipality of York or the equivalent geographical areas and names, as substituted by statute from time to time.

N. Mohammadzadeh

2018 - 2020

2020
(for 2021 - 2023)